Main Menu

Lakefront Open

Lakefront Open


Event Info

Pro/Am B-Tier

  • Date: 18-May to 19-May-1996
  • Location: Kingsport, Tennessee, United States
  • Tournament Director: Tim Barr
StatusTotal PlayersPro Purse
Event complete.117$1,664

Official Results

Open (26)

Dean Tannock #4028
Professional
Toney, Alabama, United States
Vic Vicars #3552
Professional
Kingsport, Tennessee, United States
Larry Leonard #3832
Professional
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Andy Ritter #5453
Professional
Bowling Green, Kentucky, United States
Tim Barr #10512
Professional
Kingsport, Tennessee, United States
Billy Berry #4049
Professional
Fall Branch, Tennessee, United States
Tim Spangler #7653
Professional
Gordonville, Tennessee, United States
Alan Roberts #7832
Professional
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Jim Akins #2498
Professional
Ellijay, Georgia, United States
Carlton Howard #2300
Professional
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Steve Millward #4128
Professional
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Vernon Kimball II #4048
Professional
Kingsport, Tennessee, United States
Jeff Warner #7654
Professional
Louisville, Kentucky, United States
Walter Haney #6001
Professional
Rolesville, North Carolina, United States
Jerry Harmon #7860
Professional
Fall Branch, Tennessee, United States
Paul Companiotte #7960
Professional
Cordova, Tennessee, United States
Jack C. White #3444
Professional
Tuscumbia, Alabama, United States
Christopher Massey #7787
Professional
Burlington, North Carolina, United States
Brett Rousseau #5037
Professional
Stone Mountain, Georgia, United States
Jonathan Poole #7505
Professional
Pawleys Isl, South Carolina, United States
Brock Woodall #4259
Professional
Chatsworth, Georgia, United States
Gary Wolfe #4000
Professional
Owens X Rds, Alabama, United States
Michael Watson #10324
Professional
Apex, North Carolina, United States
Robbie Timbs #3824
Amateur
Lebanon, Tennessee, United States
Jason Ellis #7932
Amateur
Knoxville, Tennessee, United States
Todd Bratcher #5417
Professional
Bowling Green, Kentucky, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3TotalPrize
1Dean Tannock4028606056176$282
2Vic Vicars3552595862179$185
3Larry Leonard3832655860183$130
4Andy Ritter5453635863184$95
5Tim Barr10512645764185$55
5Billy Berry4049626162185$55
5Tim Spangler7653636260185$55
8Alan Roberts7832606363186$42
9Jim Akins2498675763187$13
9Carlton Howard2300626164187$13
9Steve Millward4128605869187$13
12Vernon Kimball II4048636066189
13Jeff Warner7654656165191
13Walter Haney6001646265191
15Jerry Harmon7860636565193
15Paul Companiotte7960606667193
17Jack White3444626270194
18Chris Massey7787676367197
18Brett Rousseau5037616373197
20Jonathan Poole7505636570198
21Brock Woodall4259706170201
22Gary Wolfe4000677070207
22Michael Watson10324696375207
24Robbie Timbs3824686975212
25Jason Ellis7932687372213
26Todd Bratcher5417727173216

Open Women (2)

Beth Tanner #6123
Professional
Carrboro, North Carolina, United States
Donna Barr #7980
Professional
Kingsport, Tennessee, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3TotalPrize
1Beth Tanner6123736774214$60
2Donna Payne7980757877230

Masters (17)

Dr. Rick Voakes #2632
Professional
Bowling Green, Kentucky, United States
Lavone Wolfe #580
Professional
Madison, Alabama, United States
Bill Terrell #5619
Professional
Yadkinville, North Carolina, United States
Lewis Hoffmann #6972
Professional
Kill Devil Hl, North Carolina, United States
Jimmy Rosebud Rose #2864
Professional
Mt Carmel, Tennessee, United States
David Borders #2459
Professional
Nashville, Tennessee, United States
David L. Jones #3445
Professional
Kingsport, Tennessee, United States
Mike Greer #5675
Professional
Marietta, Georgia, United States
Richard Terrell #5620
Professional
Trinity, North Carolina, United States
Robert Ellis #1833
Professional
Kingsport, Tennessee, United States
Perry Hardison #3464
Professional
Williamston, North Carolina, United States
Barry Sealey #7967
Amateur
State Road, North Carolina, United States
John Porter #2826
Professional
Kernersville, North Carolina, United States
Steve Wright #9613
Professional
Graham, North Carolina, United States
Alan Ballew #2542
Professional
Knoxville, Tennessee, United States
John Whinery #2957
Professional
Fall Branch, Tennessee, United States
Dwayne Killebrew #6787
Professional
Blountville, Tennessee, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3TotalPrize
1Rick Voakes2632625560177$240
2Lavone Wolfe580615764182$125
3Bill Terrell5619615964184$90
4Lewis Hoffmann6972646063187$60
5Jimmy Rosebud Rose2864636263188$50
6David Borders2459666068194$40
7David Jones3445696266197
8Mike Greer5675656669200
9Richard Terrell5620706665201
10Bobby Ellis1833627072204
11Perry Hardison3464657268205
12Barry Sealey7967696674209
13John Porter2826706773210
14Steve Wright9613706577212
15Alan Ballew2542707472216
16John Whinery2957999999999DNF
16Dwayne Killebrew6787999999999DNF

Grandmasters (2)

Daniel Gompf #4435
Professional
Springfiled, Ohio, United States
Tom Swope #5448
Professional
Dayton, Ohio, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3TotalPrize
1Dan Gompf4435766870214$60
2Tom Swope5448797894251

Advanced (36)

David Hoover #6353
Professional
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Mitch Hoeppner #10309
Professional
Roanoke, Virginia, United States
John Fowler #6520
Professional
Prairieville, Louisiana, United States
Paul Dosher #4818
Professional
Piney Flats, Tennessee, United States
Ralph Maffett #10065
Amateur
Murfreesboro, Tennessee, United States
Chuck McNairy #7341
Professional
Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
Greg Kircher #7961
Amateur
Nashville, Tennessee, United States
David Mansfield #9746
Amateur
Kittrell, North Carolina, United States
Kevin McFadden #4746
Amateur
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Russell Wilhelm #9748
Professional
Roanoke, Virginia, United States
Sam Nottingham #10847
Professional
Kingsport, Tennessee, United States
Mark Campbell #10848
Professional
Flowery Branch, Georgia, United States
Dan Lambeth #9747
Amateur
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Richard Rascal Paschal #5604
Professional
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
J. Jason Dowling #7455
Amateur
Cumming, Georgia, United States
Tom Murdick #9714
Professional
Saint Louis, Missouri, United States
Richard Lindsey #7410
Professional
Woodstock, Georgia, United States
Jamie Kircher #7963
Amateur
Beaver Dam, Kentucky, United States
Jaime Ad Rock Desamero #9564
Amateur
Weston, Florida, United States
Lee Squires #5930
Professional
Raleigh, NC, United States
Robert Proffitt #11061
Amateur
Carrboro, North Carolina, United States
Andy Greene #10064
Amateur
Matthews, North Carolina, United States
David Rousseau #5038
Amateur
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Todd Wizard Brookhart #9154
Amateur
Broadway, North Carolina, United States
Jason Ramsey #10362
Amateur
Elon College, North Carolina, United States
Ryan Turner #10985
Professional
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, United States
Tom Toma Andrason #10732
Professional
Farmville, North Carolina, United States
Clay Brumit #10293
Amateur
Bay City, Michigan, United States
Wes Long #9206
Professional
Cramerton, North Carolina, United States
Matthew King #10714
Professional
Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
Ian Wingard #10881
Amateur
Durham, North Carolina, United States
Jim Scholfield #6332
Professional
Raleigh, NC, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Total
1Dave Hoover6353646464192
2Mitch Hoeppner10309675967193
3John Fowler6520615974194
4Paul Dosher4818666664196
4Ralph Maffett10065636469196
6Chuck Mcnairy7341636472199
7Greg Kircher7961666569200
8Charlie Lochmiller636970202
9David Mansfield9746676670203
9Kevin Mcfadden4746676571203
11Russell Wilhelm9748686868204
11Sam Nottingham10847676869204
11Mark Campbell10848696471204
11Dan Lambeth9747666276204
15Richard Rascal Paschal5604676673206
16J. Jason Dowling7455726372207
17Tom Murdick9714726769208
17Richard Lindsey7410686773208
17Jamie Kircher7963666874208
20Jaime Ad Rock Desamero9564716573209
21Lee Squires5930706773210
22Robert Proffitt11061726971212
22Andy Greene10064706775212
24David Rousseau5038707074214
25Todd Brookhart9154637380216
26Miles Smith737371217
27Jason Ramsey10362726979220
28Bruce Kennedy747077221
29Ryan Turner10985727477223
30Tom Andrason10732707480224
30Clay Brumit10293707282224
32Wes Long9206777078225
33Matthew King10714727381226
34Ian Wingard10881757381229
35Jim Scholfield6332777885240
36Scott St. john778291250

Advanced Masters (13)

Rick Givens #3537
Amateur
Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
Scott Bowman #7958
Professional
Wirtz, Virginia, United States
Ed Garris #7440
Professional
Morehead City, North Carolina, United States
Kevin Morris #7850
Amateur
Winston Salem, North Carolina, United States
Steven Hall #7373
Amateur
Batesburg, South Carolina, United States
James R. Hurst #9477
Amateur
Kingsport, Tennessee, United States
Mike Barnes #12235
Amateur
Bristol, Tennessee, United States
James Stone Maddux #11227
Amateur
Kingsport, Tennessee, United States
Gary Foster #1837
Amateur
Roanoke, Virginia, United States
Donald McDavid #9998
Amateur
Morganton, North Carolina, United States
Scott Eckert #11621
Amateur
Nashville, Tennessee, United States
Wyman Fogg #10849
Amateur
Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Total
1Rick Givens3537636672201
2Scott Bowman7958726769208
3Ed Garris7440686577210
3Kevin Morris7850697071210
5Steven Hall7373667275213
6James Hurst9477687774219
7Mike Barnes12235757178224
8Don Fisher737875226
9James Stone Maddux11227757386234
10Gary Foster1837777980236
11Don Mcdavid9998767982237
12Scott Eckert11621787882238
13Wyman Fogg10849808186247

Intermediate (21)

Charles Sheppard #11287
Amateur
Thaxton, Virginia, United States
Tim Horvath #11511
Amateur
Fort Lauderdale, Florida, United States
Kenneth A. Hurst #9479
Amateur
Kingsport, Tennessee, United States
Eugene Oxendine #4807
Amateur
Church Hill, Tennessee, United States
Tim Reynolds #10757
Amateur
Shawsville, Virginia, United States
Thomas Glenn #11417
Amateur
Johnson City, Tennessee, United States
Charlie Sealey #9548
Amateur
State Road, North Carolina, United States
Ed Kuschill #9482
Amateur
Durham, North Carolina, United States
Steve Phelan #11377
Amateur
Lebanon, Tennessee, United States
Gary Downs #11008
Amateur
Apex, North Carolina, United States
Tracey Moondog Maness #10638
Amateur
Burlington, North Carolina, United States
Shawn Hurst #9478
Amateur
Bristol, Tennessee, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Total
1Charles Sheppard11287706971210
2Tim Horvath11511686678212
3Kenneth Hurst9479726973214
4Shane Childers707075215
5Eric Stidham707274216
5Tony Stamper707076216
7Eugene Oxendine4807717670217
8Tim Reynolds10757687773218
9Thomas Glenn11417727573220
10David Floyd767674226
11Charlie Sealey9548687684228
12Ed Kuschill9482777478229
13Steve Phelan11377787480232
14Gary Downs11008798179239
15Tracey Moondog Maness10638767787240
16Scott Hicks797884241
16Greg Hershinow777688241
18Shawn Hurst9478828381246
19Sean Hepler788093251
20Richard Wagner8275999DNF
20Joel Burke7780999DNF