Main Menu

Capital City Classic

Capital City Classic


Event Info

Pro/Am C-Tier

  • Date: 12-May-2001
  • Location: Topeka, Kansas, United States
  • Tournament Director: Larry Gordon
  • Website: www.dddc.com
StatusTotal PlayersPro Purse
Event complete.70$1,135

Official Results

Open (22)

Eric McCabe #11674
Professional
Emporia, Kansas, United States
Kevin Babbit #11110
Professional
Lawrence, Kansas, United States
LaRon Harris #5703
Professional
Kansas City, Missouri, United States
Beckett Carduff #12330
Amateur
Shawnee, Kansas, United States
Shanan Carson #14836
Professional
Kansas City, Missouri, United States
Travis Flett #13179
Professional
Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States
Todd Hillrichs #5260
Professional
Grand Prairie, Texas, United States
Michael G. Davis #11136
Professional
Overland Park, Kansas, United States
George Smith #4034
Professional
Columbia, Missouri, United States
Blake Needles #13363
Professional
Sioux Falls, South Dakota, United States
Brandon Baker #12939
Professional
Linwood, Kansas, United States
Tony Drennan #13124
Professional
Columbia, Missouri, United States
Marc Hedstrom #14735
Professional
Topeka, Kansas, United States
Otto Spiers #3498
Professional
Kansas City, Missouri, United States
Thomas Houston #14129
Amateur
Topeka, Kansas, United States
Bruce Hudson #2485
Professional
Lawrence, Kansas, United States
Nick Bunch #13873
Professional
Wichita, Kansas, United States
Chad Garrison #13264
Professional
Wichita, Kansas, United States
Tim Elder #9023
Professional
Shawnee, Kansas, United States
Quinten Street #16504
Professional
Topeka, Kansas, United States
Eric Knoflicek #11954
Professional
Sioux Falls, South Dakota, United States
Chad Uncle Loyd #4934
Amateur
Topeka, Kansas, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Eric Mccabe11674976444690$350
2Kevin Babbit11110998434891$190
3Laron Harris5703996444892$140
4Beckett Carduff12330949474794$100
5Shanan Carson14836933494796$80
6Travis Flett13179962465197$55
7Todd Hillrichs5260930495099$8
7Michael Davis11136475299$8
7George Smith4034997504999$8
7Blake Needles13363980485199$8
11Brandon Baker129399365050100
11Tony Drennan131249594951100
11Marc Hedstrom147359724951100
11Otto Spiers34989764654100
15Thomas Houston141298904952101
15Bruce Hudson24859624952101
15Nick Bunch138739505051101
18Chad Garrison132649614953102
19Tim Elder90239555152103
19Quinten Street165049484855103
21Eric Knoflicek119549395252104
21Chad Loyd49345153104

Open Women (3)

Shelly Bunch #13874
Professional
Goddard, Kansas, United States
Terri Clark #4508
Professional
Topeka, Kansas, United States
Jen Brink #14689
Professional
Kansas City, Kansas, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Shelly Bunch138748435562117$20
2Terri Clark45088025862120$10
3Jen Brink146898215964123

Masters (5)

Hal Kurz #1195
Professional
Kansas City, Missouri, United States
Mark Martin #2532
Professional
Kansas City, Missouri, United States
Brice Durbin #14569
Professional
Topeka, Kansas, United States
Mark Honeyman #16925
Professional
Auburn, Kansas, United States
Carlos Mejia #5359
Professional
Topeka, Kansas, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Hal Kurz1195504797$100
2Mark Martin25329485149100$40
3Brice Durbin145699105051101
4Mark Honeyman169259035151102
5Carlos Mejia53599285550105

Grandmasters (1)

Jerry Robbins Sr #15629
Professional
Topeka, Kansas, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Jerry Robbins sr156298655758115$20

Advanced (18)

Joe Tabares #31043
Amateur
Emporia, Kansas, United States
Kelly Babbit #13787
Professional
Overland Park, Kansas, United States
Rudy Gamino #17053
Professional
Topeka, Kansas, United States
Cecil Cameron #17658
Amateur
Kansas City, Missouri, United States
Paul Perry #17797
Amateur
Eudora, Kansas, United States
Bill Turner #12349
Amateur
Olathe, Kansas, United States
Tom Palmer #13705
Amateur
Olathe, Kansas, United States
Gary Goff #20830
Professional
Lincoln, Nebraska, United States
Scott A. Reek #12824
Professional
Olathe, Kansas, United States
Luke Anderson #14580
Amateur
Kansas City, Missouri, United States
Carson Wilson #18290
Professional
Portland, Oregon, United States
Ted Zepplin Campbell #18086
Amateur
Topeka, Kansas, United States
Jason Lear #16927
Amateur
Topeka, Kansas, United States
Ward Wickizer #15460
Amateur
Topeka, Kansas, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Total
1Joe Tabares310435350103
1Kelly Babbit137879095350103
3Rudy Gamino170539085252104
3Cecil Cameron176585549104
5Paul Perry177975154105
6Bill Turner123498835353106
6Tom Palmer137059275452106
8Gary Goff208305453107
9Greg Hayes5454108
9Scott Reek128249365355108
9Ian Hunter5652108
12Luke Anderson145808435555110
13Bobby Evans5656112
14Jared Brinn5859117
15Carson Wilson182906159120
15Ted Campbell180866060120
17Jason Lear169278295764121
17Ward Wickizer154608225962121

Advanced Masters (4)

Virgil Nunnery #14225
Amateur
KENNETT, Missouri, United States
John L. Johnson #12310
Amateur
Merriam, Kansas, United States
Sean O'Hara #16929
Amateur
Topeka, Kansas, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Total
1Virgil Nunnery142258765254106
2John Johnson123109155357110
3Philip Anderson5659115
4Sean O'hara169298155670126

Intermediate (14)

Daniel Slankard #17705
Amateur
Linwood, Kansas, United States
Richard Ahrens #18343
Amateur
Olathe, Kansas, United States
Kurtis Martin #16928
Amateur
Auburn, Kansas, United States
Chris Davis #36996
Amateur
Westbrook, Maine, United States
Scott Evans #18960
Amateur
Topeka, Kansas, United States
Jason Willis #26507
Professional
Rocklin, California, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Total
1William Postma5354107
2Daniel Slankard177055553108
2Josh Littrell5355108
4Cory Schweitzer5456110
5Bryan Cribbs5655111
6Richard Ahrens183435656112
7Kurtis Martin169285954113
8Chris Davis369966162123
9Jason Penrod6363126
10Kerry Sherretts6663129
11Scott Evans189606469133
11Jason Willis265076469133
13John Mangiaracino7474148
14Ken Mcgonnigil7871149

Intermediate Women (3)

Kristie Svejda #13871
Professional
Kansas City, Missouri, United States
Julia Robbins #18959
Amateur
Topeka, Kansas, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#RatingRd1Rd2Total
1Kristie Svejda138718236162123
2Julia Robbins189596770137
3Tayish Sanders7171142