Main Menu

18th Illinois State Championships

18th Illinois State Championships


Event Info

Pro/Am B-Tier

  • Date: 18-Jul to 19-Jul-1998
  • Location: Joliet, Illinois, United States
  • Tournament Director: Gary Lewis
StatusTotal PlayersPro Purse
Event complete.205$2,156

Official Results

Open (17)

Scott Martin #5560
Professional
Bloomington, Illinois, United States
Rod Fritz #2777
Professional
Rock Falls, Illinois, United States
Jav Kowalski #3178
Professional
Maricopa, Arizona, United States
Ken Gill #3549
Professional
Wyoming, Michigan, United States
Scott Papa #10099
Professional
Olalla, Washington, United States
Robert Ryan #2609
Professional
Lombard, Illinois, United States
Jim Trueblood #6574
Professional
Beech Grove, Indiana, United States
Shawn Harmon #5956
Professional
Joliet, Illinois, United States
Daniel Pastore Sr #4320
Professional
Dekalb, Illinois, United States
Ken Mahala #10209
Professional
Highland, Indiana, United States
Douglas Chilcote #7582
Professional
Missouri City, Texas, United States
Tim Martin #6151
Professional
Morton, Illinois, United States
Mike Taylor #9455
Professional
Elkhart, Indiana, United States
Roger Wood #10257
Professional
Caledonia, Michigan, United States
Mark Ramsey #6209
Professional
Iowa City, Iowa, United States
Wilbur Wallis #6583
Professional
Rantoul, Illinois, United States
Leo Borowski #5275
Professional
Lockport, Illinois, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Scott Martin556065100070981135$378
2Rod Fritz27776798268998135$240
3Jav Kowalski317865100072965137$150
4Ken Gill35496798273956140$110
5Scott Papa100996996472965141$70
5Robert Ryan26096897373956141$70
7Jim Trueblood65746897374948142
8Shawn Harmon59567095573956143
8Daniel Pastore43207095573956143
8Ken Mahala102097194672965143
11Douglas Chilcote75827591069990144
11Tim Martin61516897376931144
11Mike Taylor94556897376931144
14Roger Wood102577491976931150
15Mark Ramsey62097194682881153
16Wilbur Wallis65838185683872164
17Leo Borowski52757987486847165

Masters (17)

Jerry Suiter #4270
Professional
Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Alex Bingman #4803
Professional
Round Lk Bch, Illinois, United States
Mark Oller #2860
Professional
Clawson, Michigan, United States
Larry Ast #10781
Professional
Deforest, Wisconsin, United States
Terry Batten #1738
Professional
Sterling, Illinois, United States
Jerry DeFrates #4956
Professional
Peoria, Illinois, United States
Robert Walsh #4928
Professional
Merrionett Park, Illinois, United States
Dave Buster Witten #4825
Professional
Lake Bluff, Illinois, United States
David Brown #5803
Professional
Cedar Lake, Indiana, United States
Dan Harbeck #5894
Professional
Antioch, Illinois, United States
James Pumphrey #5580
Amateur
Elk Grove Village, Illinois, United States
Phil McCallister #2042
Professional
Joliet, Illinois, United States
Kent Bray #10191
Amateur
Humble, Texas, United States
Gary Rogers #6385
Professional
Greenfield, Indiana, United States
Jeff Koopman #5853
Amateur
Wilmington, Illinois, United States
Karl Lee #3883
Professional
Metamora, Illinois, United States
Chris Cantine #6281
Amateur
Carol Stream, Illinois, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Jerry Suiter427065100072965137$378
2Alex Bingman48037095573956143$240
3Mark Oller28607095575939145$130
3Larry Ast107817491971973145$130
5Terry Batten17386996479906148$80
6Jerry Defrates49567491975939149$60
7Robert Walsh49287493777939151
7Dave Witten48257690175939151
9David Brown58037194683872154
9Dan Harbeck58947888376931154
11James Pumphrey55808284773956155
12Phil Mccallister20427987481889160
13Kent Bray101917690185855161
13Gary Rogers63857591086847161
15Jeff Koopman58537987488830167
16Karl Lee38838780290814177
17Chris Cantine628181856999DNF

Grandmasters (2)

Phil Wrong Way Corrigan #1959
Professional
Crest Hill, Illinois, United States
Peter Conniff #2891
Professional
La Crescent, Minnesota, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2TotalPrize
1Phil Corrigan19598086587839167$120
2Peter Conniff28918681188830174

Advanced (24)

Darrin Johnson #11723
Professional
Joliet, Illinois, United States
Steve Held #7257
Professional
Glendale, Wisconsin, United States
Patrick Scheidt #5836
Professional
Minooka, Illinois, United States
David Keel #13848
Professional
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Steve K. Henning #13163
Amateur
Joliet, Illinois, United States
Mike Crazy Langer #11247
Amateur
Hammond, Indiana, United States
Chris Bebar #13956
Amateur
Joliet, Illinois, United States
James Passmore #11495
Amateur
Sheboygan, Wisconsin, United States
Mark A. McCarthy Jr #13191
Professional
Durham, North Carolina, United States
John Gardner #9914
Amateur
East Peoria, Illinois, United States
Jesse Saenz Jr #11260
Professional
Bolingbrook, Illinois, United States
Jon Perkins #13725
Professional
Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Mike Strauss #12784
Professional
Streamwood, Illinois, United States
Justin Heffernan #12202
Amateur
Joliet, Illinois, United States
Pete Barbee #14644
Professional
Elkhart, Indiana, United States
Armand Walljasper #12658
Professional
Taylorsville, Utah, United States
Frank Luce #13164
Professional
New Lenox, Illinois, United States
Carl Spray #9724
Amateur
Pecatonica, Illinois, United States
Brad Williams #7592
Amateur
Rock Falls, Illinois, United States
Steve Parr #13261
Amateur
Peoria, Illinois, United States
Bill Sass #13313
Amateur
Mesa, Arizona, United States
Jeremy Aschenbach #14042
Amateur
Sheboygan, Wisconsin, United States
Steve Spencer #13415
Amateur
Peoria, Illinois, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Total
1Darrin Johnson1172365100076931141
2Steve Held72577293772965144
3Patrick Scheidt58366798278914145
4David Keel138487095576931146
5Steve Henning131637392875939148
6Mike Langer112477789273956150
7Chris Bebar139567194680897151
8James Passmore114957987473956152
9Mark Mccarthy jr131917690177923153
10John Gardner99147591079906154
11Jesse Saenz jr112607789280897157
12Jon Perkins137257690182881158
12Mike Strauss127848383875939158
14Justin Heffernan122027987480897159
14Pete Barbee146447485159
14Armand Walljasper126588284777923159
17Frank Luce131647987481889160
18Carl Spray97247987482881161
19Brad Williams75928284780897162
20Steve Parr132618582080897165
21Bill Sass133138185685855166
22Jeremy Aschenbach140428482986847170
23Steve Spencer134159176693788184
24Steve Dennis89999DNF

Advanced Masters (7)

Larry Doc Harman #12426
Amateur
Sarasota, Florida, United States
Rob Schoenhoft #13445
Professional
Lake Villa, Illinois, United States
Jake Jacobs #12984
Amateur
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Michael G. Jackley #7831
Amateur
Dixon, Illinois, United States
Jeff Johnson #9984
Amateur
Moline, Illinois, United States
Dave Uuk #14587
Professional
Greenfield, Indiana, United States
Kevin Bogey Man Royer #13735
Professional
Fort Madison, Iowa, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Total
1Larry Harman124267690182881158
2Rob Schoenhoft134457591084864159
3Jake Jacobs129848383878914161
4Michael Jackley78317491990814164
5Jeff Johnson99848284783872165
6Dave Uuk145878680166
7Kevin Royer137358582088830173

Advanced Grandmasters (1)

Randy Michael Signor #2887
Amateur
Seattle, Washington, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Total
1Randy Signor28879870396763194

Intermediate (45)

Dwayne Johnson #19028
Amateur
Joliet, Illinois, United States
Ryen Nagle #13555
Amateur
Normal, Illinois, United States
Jon Brakel #10246
Amateur
Wheeling, Illinois, United States
Kyle Koetz #15344
Amateur
Shorewood, Illinois, United States
Matt Oller #11906
Professional
Madison Hts, Michigan, United States
Brian Fuzzy Schnakenberg #14319
Amateur
South Bend, Indiana, United States
Mike Triumph #15425
Professional
Crown Point, Indiana, United States
Rick Jacobs #13506
Amateur
South Bend, Indiana, United States
Chris DeHaan #13911
Professional
Hanover Pk, Illinois, United States
Paul Watson #11386
Amateur
Western Sprgs, Illinois, United States
Mark Hough #13224
Amateur
Hoffman Estates, Illinois, United States
Jerry Allen #15111
Amateur
Fort Madison, Iowa, United States
David Eberhardt #14504
Professional
Oak Forest, Illinois, United States
Michael Walsh #10569
Amateur
CHICAGO, Illinois, United States
Craig Glick Miller #16487
Amateur
Millersburg, Ohio, United States
Robert G. Thompson #14229
Professional
Rockford, Illinois, United States
Christopher Nash #12842
Amateur
Pekin, Illinois, United States
Ryan Gremillion #15521
Professional
Joliet, Illinois, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Total
1Dwayne Johnson190287174145
2Ryen Nagle135557574149
3John Foster7873151
4Jon Brakel102467578153
4John Gabrys7875153
6Kyle Koetz153447579154
6Matt Oller119067789277923154
6Brian Schnakenberg143197777154
6Justin Heffernan7777154
10Mike Triumph154257879157
10Jarrod Eastman7879157
10Scott Gadoreith7879157
10Rick Jacobs135067681157
14Tom Poaning7781158
15Bob Dillday8079159
16Chris Dehaan139118080160
16Chas Richardson7783160
16Paul Watson113868080160
19Mark Hough132247982161
19Jerry Allen151118180161
21Brian Unknown8181162
21Mike Beintum8181162
23David Eberhardt145047984163
24Michael Walsh105698482981889165
24Mark Hurtie8877165
26Zak Bargesen8582167
26Joel Howard8483167
28Nate Winterstein8485169
29George Atchison8486170
30Jim Levander8784171
30Eric Schlichting8784171
30Brian Malloy8190171
33Devin Casper8686172
34Rob Mayer8788175
34Craig Miller164878293175
36Paul Horath8591176
37Gary Summers8691177
38Mark Fairchild9088178
39John Lyman8397180
40Robert Thompson142299388181
41Christopher Nash128428994183
42John Hallisey9396189
43Ryan Gremillion1552174999DNF
43Nick Fenili85999DNF
43Keith Gregory87999DNF

Intermediate Women (14)

Kim Burde #14395
Amateur
Woodbury, Tennessee, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Total
1Naomi Sarowitz9294186
2Melissa Mccarthy9493187
3Edna Bersand9992191
4Donna Coleman9998197
5Paz Colwell94105199
6Alison August10399202
7Angel Delsasso101104205
8Sandi Johnson101109210
9Corrie Ostheim108103211
10Amber Summers106117223
10Diana Nolan108115223
12Therese Oller103124227
13Kim Tyson14395116113229
14Kim Nash121119240

Intermediate Masters (15)

Bruce Brakel #13087
Amateur
Waterford, Michigan, United States
Steve Schlak #11507
Professional
Lombard, Illinois, United States
Leo Cote #14573
Professional
Saint Petersburg, Florida, United States
Dan Madden #6383
Amateur
Madison, Wisconsin, United States
David Tiffany #7154
Amateur
Marshfield, Wisconsin, United States
Steve Alperin #4301
Amateur
Saint Louis, Missouri, United States
Dennis L. Miller #18177
Amateur
Dixon, Illinois, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Total
1Bruce Brakel130877977156
2Steve Schlak115077690184864160
2Kevin Classen7882160
4Leo Cote145738181162
5Bruce Griffin8480164
5Dale Delsasso8084164
5Gary Venturo8282164
8Dan Madden63838185166
8David Tiffany71548482166
10Larry Standard8782169
10Steve Alperin43018782169
12Al Siegener8388171
13Bob Schubeath8988177
14Dennis Miller181779693189
15Tim De jule88999DNF

Intermediate Grandmasters (18)

Gardner C. Coughlen #7227
Professional
Joliet, Illinois, United States
Robert Luckett #17250
Amateur
Valparaiso, Indiana, United States
Johnse Holt #18402
Amateur
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Warren McTernen #14537
Amateur
North Pekin, Illinois, United States
Bill Old Man Wallis #6580
Amateur
Pekin, Illinois, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Total
1Mike Lamie8181162
2Randy Lobier8483167
3Don Ehrsam8484168
4Bill Vokkens8584169
5Gardner Coughlen72278786173
6Robert Luckett172508887175
7Jim Tarquinee9284176
8Jeff Kinzie8989178
9Joel Wisniewski8891179
9Tom Reach8693179
11John Wisniewski9092182
12Johnse Holt184029390183
12Jim Craig8994183
14Mil Skubisz9094184
15Warren Mcternen1453785103188
16Bill Wallis65809473999738193
17Tim Gill9799196
18Lex Everez84999DNF

Intermediate Senior Grandmasters (1)

PlaceNameRd1Rd2Total
1Dino Kapadia138126264

Recreational (35)

Gary Kubat #16146
Amateur
Palatine, Illinois, United States
Richard Fox #14407
Amateur
Lombard, Illinois, United States
Scott Merck #14277
Amateur
Oconomowoc, Wisconsin, United States
Michael Spaz Kutella #18867
Amateur
Huntley, Illinois, United States
Brian Kevish #15038
Professional
Plainfield, Illinois, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Total
1Shane Pucel8180161
2Glen Lyons8181162
3Ray Costello7984163
4Jim Cain8481165
4Roger Carlson8283165
6Aaron Pucel8185166
7John Tiffany8286168
7Gary Kubat161468979168
7Richard Fox144078484168
10Gabriel Andreane8287169
11Ken Close8587172
11Jason Rosillo8983172
13Scott Merck142778588173
13J. Wolcott8687173
15Michael Kutella188678689175
15Jerry Scheipt8788175
15John Sajdak9184175
15Brian Kevish150389085175
19F. Olinger9086176
20Steve Hughes9285177
21Matt Strama8890178
22Matt Rotabart9585180
22Phil Cantine9387180
24Tom Walter9289181
24Ed Czerwinski9091181
26Greg Brown9093183
27Tom Gill9395188
28Bill Schmitz9496190
29John Traven9894192
30Eric Ryan94103197
31Nathan Davik103101204
32Gary Lee89999DNF
32A. Jenprej107999DNF
32Tom Hammond91999DNF
32Rob Long999DNF

Junior II Boys (5)

Tyler McTernen #13868
Amateur
Delavan, Illinois, United States
Brandon Miller #18660
Amateur
Sterling, Illinois, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Total
1Tyler Mcternen138688184165
2Carl Roach8389172
3Jeremy Standard9284176
4Brandon Miller186608797184
5Steve Zacharias9988187

Junior III Boys (4)

PlaceNameRd1Rd2Total
1Jesse Roach9898196
2Ranson Cobler102100202
3Matt Strama114114228
4Joshua Strama122120242