Main Menu

1996 PDGA Amateur Disc Golf World Championships

1996 PDGA Amateur Disc Golf World Championships


Event Info

Amateur Major

  • Date: 11-Jul to 14-Jul-1996
  • Location: Augusta, Georgia, United States
  • Tournament Director: Brian Graham
StatusTotal Players
Event complete.174

Official Results

Advanced (134)

Buddy Steen #10334
Professional
Bowling Green, Kentucky, United States
David Bihl #12771
Professional
Clarkston, Michigan, United States
Marcus Roberts #7729
Professional
Lubbock, Texas, United States
Jack Beadling #11169
Professional
Martinsburg, West Virginia, United States
Pete Collins #11392
Professional
Ratchada Pisek Rd, Thailand
Keith Copeland #5508
Professional
Melissa, Texas, United States
Eric Roadhouse #10017
Professional
Louisville, Kentucky, United States
John Hamel #7443
Professional
Ray, Michigan, United States
David Brittle #10750
Professional
Mebane, North Carolina, United States
Milt Parra III #10437
Professional
Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
Windsor D. Thompson III #10933
Professional
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Jeff Willman #10194
Professional
Puyallup, Washington, United States
Robert Butcher #10737
Professional
Holly Springs, North Carolina, United States
Drew Bray #7408
Professional
Clinton Township, Michigan, United States
James E. Robinson #7483
Professional
Fairdale, Kentucky, United States
JohnE McCray #9852
Professional
Riverview, Florida, United States
Steve Belliveau #5495
Amateur
Clearwater, Florida, United States
Dave Bourgeois #10101
Professional
Grosse Point Woods, Michigan, United States
Freddie Sotelo #7445
Professional
San Fernando, California, United States
Ed Burde #9651
Professional
Woodbury, Tennessee, United States
Joseph L. Doss #10151
Professional
Austin, Texas, United States
Rudy Martinez #9859
Professional
Sinton, Texas, United States
Eugene Valentine #9756
Professional
Arlington, Texas, United States
John Fowler #6520
Professional
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, United States
Greg Maday #10155
Professional
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Seth Lawhead #10414
Professional
San Marcos, Texas, United States
Michael Werth #10159
Professional
Vancouver, Washington, United States
Tom Murdick #9714
Professional
Saint Louis, Missouri, United States
Greg Kircher #7961
Amateur
Nashville, Tennessee, United States
Mitch Hoeppner #10309
Professional
Roanoke, Virginia, United States
Tony Gideon #10110
Professional
Tacoma, Washington, United States
Chuck McNairy #7341
Professional
Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
Scott Hamel #9593
Amateur
Madison Heights, Michigan, United States
David Kelley #5829
Professional
Houston, Texas, United States
Jeff Hoepner #7901
Professional
Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Jonathan Gwiazda #10363
Amateur
Brooklyn, New York, United States
Jason Hughes #7000
Amateur
Middletown, Connecticut, United States
David Mansfield #9746
Amateur
Kittrell, North Carolina, United States
Ross Hammond #9510
Amateur
San Francisco, California, United States
Greg Clement #9798
Professional
White Bluff, Tennessee, United States
Chris Hill #7434
Professional
Doylestown, Pennsylvania, United States
Kevin McFadden #4746
Amateur
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Jay McCarthy #7435
Professional
Brevard, North Carolina, United States
Olan Doodle Robison #7955
Professional
Wichita Falls, Texas, United States
Danny Fryer #9783
Professional
Brandon, Florida, United States
Jaime Ad Rock Desamero #9564
Amateur
Weston, Florida, United States
Mark D. Jacobson #9777
Amateur
Farmington, Minnesota, United States
Thomas Hazelo #9098
Amateur
Lansing, Michigan, United States
Paul Pearman #11395
Amateur
Augusta, Georgia, United States
Chris W. Harrah #7414
Professional
Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Turner Ray #9476
Professional
Taos, New Mexico, United States
Gary Davis Jr #10577
Professional
Boothwyn, Pennsylvania, United States
Paul Archambault #10741
Amateur
Appleton, Wisconsin, United States
James Ruane #9302
Professional
Daytona Beach, Florida, United States
Lance Shortt #9436
Amateur
Wichita Falls, Texas, United States
Jeremy Coenen #10740
Professional
Appleton, Wisconsin, United States
Thomas Caldwell #9210
Amateur
Daytona Beach, Florida, United States
Mike Thompson #10777
Professional
Joelton, Tennessee, United States
David Hoover #6353
Professional
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Rich Darter #11187
Professional
Tampa, Florida, United States
Matthew Gaetz #11273
Professional
St Cloud, Minnesota, United States
Richard Rascal Paschal #5604
Professional
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Paul Babcock #10269
Amateur
Louisville, Kentucky, United States
Jon Scott #9773
Amateur
Ft. Worth, Texas, United States
Henry Sherrod #10565
Amateur
Mobile, Alabama, United States
Frank Harris #9108
Amateur
Louisville, Kentucky, United States
Tim Thomas #5673
Professional
Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
Scott Hanning #10768
Professional
Hendersonville, Tennessee, United States
Ray Antoon #7558
Professional
Tacoma, Washington, United States
Bo Lusk #10117
Professional
Rockledge, Florida, United States
David Acker #10753
Professional
Wilmington, Delaware, United States
Kurt Stauder #9020
Amateur
Burlington, Colorado, United States
James McGirr #10156
Professional
Fort Myers, Florida, United States
Mike Jamison #6156
Amateur
Banning, California, United States
Keith Wells #10381
Professional
Mobile, Alabama, United States
Phil Clark #10734
Professional
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Wilbur Wallis #6583
Professional
Rantoul, Illinois, United States
Rick Rupe #11276
Professional
Daytona Bch, Florida, United States
Tom Big Daddy Jenkins #9582
Professional
Waukesha, Wisconsin, United States
Andy Greene #10064
Amateur
Matthews, North Carolina, United States
Thomas Hammes #9886
Amateur
Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States
Rob McClerkin #7637
Amateur
Benton, Arkansas, United States
Richard Lindsey #7410
Professional
Woodstock, Georgia, United States
Tom Grazioli #5732
Amateur
Murrells Inlet, South Carolina, United States
Bill Vaughn #10936
Amateur
Lorain, Ohio, United States
David Severt #7851
Amateur
Dallas, Texas, United States
Barry Gwinn #6745
Amateur
Louisville, Kentucky, United States
Jeffery McConnell #10051
Amateur
Bradenton, Florida, United States
Andrew Berger #9006
Professional
Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States
Jorge Domenech #10545
Professional
Sebastian, Florida, United States
Kevin Misiak #10676
Amateur
Spelter, West Virginia, United States
Mark Belanger #7971
Amateur
Austin, Texas, United States
Kevin Laboski #9920
Professional
Quakertown, Pennsylvania, United States
Terry The Disc Golf Guy Miller #10738
Professional
Pewaukee, Wisconsin, United States
Trevor Bice #7473
Amateur
Melbourne, Florida, United States
Wayne Moss #9546
Amateur
Nashville, Tennessee, United States
Calvin Todd #6498
Amateur
Flowery Branch, Georgia, United States
Ralph Maffett #10065
Amateur
Murfreesboro, Tennessee, United States
Johnny S. Powell #10475
Professional
Hendersonville, Tennessee, United States
Chris Dickerson #10671
Professional
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Jeff Heitjan #6180
Professional
Suwanee, Georgia, United States
Steve Sterling #7108
Amateur
Wake Forest, North Carolina, United States
Brad Roberts #11397
Professional
Mason, Ohio, United States
Lance Manson #9589
Amateur
Cary, North Carolina, United States
Tyler Ledbetter #9723
Amateur
Huntsville, Alabama, United States
Mick Smith #7756
Amateur
Akron, Ohio, United States
Jerry D. Buerger #7619
Professional
Arlington, Texas, United States
James Vento #11244
Amateur
St. Petersburg, Florida, United States
Paul Sutton #10173
Amateur
Eden Prairie, Minnesota, United States
T. J. Beauchemin #7608
Amateur
Kernersville, North Carolina, United States
Jason Sandford #10770
Professional
Rochester, New York, United States
J. Jason Dowling #7455
Amateur
Cumming, Georgia, United States
Tony Mills #10587
Amateur
N. Augusta, South Carolina, United States
Daniel Dill #11014
Professional
Sunrise, Florida, United States
Alan Wooten #10793
Professional
Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
Archie Wurgler #7093
Amateur
Seville, Ohio, United States
Will Livesey #11394
Amateur
Orlando, Florida, United States
Frank Bingham #11122
Amateur
Kansas City, Missouri, United States
Paul Belyea #7224
Professional
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Rich Cossaboon #11068
Amateur
Brookhaven, Pennsylvania, United States
Richard Hajek #9758
Amateur
Fort Worth, Texas, United States
Edward Munoz #10351
Professional
Tacoma, Washington, United States
Tony Moore #10607
Professional
Marion, Iowa, United States
Jeff Cline #7828
Amateur
Greensboro, North Carolina, United States
Michael Haskins #10446
Amateur
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
John Henry Kane #10582
Professional
Salem, New Jersey, United States
Vincent Turturici #11076
Amateur
Wilmington, Delaware, United States
Jeffrey Hinton #11302
Amateur
Houston, Texas, United States
Steve Newton #11096
Amateur
Canton, Texas, United States
Dan McLoughlin #7352
Amateur
Montgomery Village, Maryland, United States
Joe Hague #10375
Professional
Richwood, Texas, United States
Edward Gildea #6996
Amateur
Martinez, Georgia, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Rd5Rd6FinalsTotal
1Buddy Steen1033451534951485046348
2David Bihl1277151525049474853350
3Marcus Roberts772953475552435150351
4Jack Beadling1116956515152474947353
5Pete Collins1139252555351484750356
6Keith Copeland550851515649485450359
6Eric Roadhouse1001749505252515253359
8John Hamel744350505650564850360
8David Brittle1075054515552494752360
10Milt Parra iii1043754525054514753361
10Windsor Thompson iii1093348525554504953361
12Jeff Willman1019452505253495353362
13Robert Butcher1073753495150555452364
14Drew Bray740854515755514948365
14James e. Robinson748352525656475151365
14JohnE McCray985253505453525053365
14Steve Belliveau549550515151575253365
18Dave Bourgeois1010155525356515148366
18Freddie Sotelo744550475854495652366
18Ed Burde965153515156534854366
21Joseph Doss1015153525754485251367
21Rudy Martinez985951525451485853367
23Eugene Valentine975650535454495950369
23John Fowler652053555354525052369
23Greg Maday1015552505155535652369
23Seth Lawhead1041459475649525254369
23Michael Werth1015957485247486255369
28Tom Murdick971456575151545051370
28Greg Kircher796153525552545252370
28Mitch Hoeppner1030959514950555452370
28Tony Gideon1011051535151535952370
28Chuck Mcnairy734156545353534853370
28Scott Hamel959355455753525355370
34David Kelley582954535349516051371
34Jeff Hoepner790152495951525652371
34Jonathan Gwiazda1036355515157525253371
34Sam Mitchell53545555495154371
34Jason Hughes700051575951465255371
39David Mansfield974655545354525054372
40Ross Hammond951052535455515355373
41Greg Clement979853585653505253375
41Chris Hill743450545956515253375
41Kevin Mcfadden474655515158545353375
41Jay Mccarthy743554565057515453375
41Olan doodle Robison795555525553505654375
46Danny Fryer978355535753545054376
47Jaime Desamero956457555654544754377
47Mark Jacobson977756515650535556377
49Thomas Hazelo909858555256505256379
50Paul Pearman11395575354555250321
51Chris Harrah7414525455555650322
52Turner Ray9476525058555356324
52Gary Davis jr10577525253515561324
54Paul Archambault10741595059535351325
54James Ruane9302575555515354325
54Lance Shortt9436574857575155325
54Jeremy Coenen10740535454535556325
58Tom Caldwell9210575456555252326
58Mike Thompson10777565551555455326
58David Hoover6353535160554859326
61Rich Darter11187645454545249327
61Matthew Gaetz11273525253555758327
63Richard Paschal5604595265514953329
63Paul Babcock10269555452565854329
63Jon Scott9773555652585355329
63Henry Sherrod10565545256515759329
67Frank Harris9108585159575253330
67Tim Thomas5673535756515756330
67Scott Hanning10768565552575258330
70Ray Antoon7558615353595352331
70Bo Lusk10117596053575052331
70David Acker10753565457535556331
70Kurt Stauder9020545553585457331
70James Mcgirr10156525456555658331
70Mike Jamison6156535357555459331
70Keith Wells10381575755574659331
70Phil Clark10734605555545651331
78Wilbur Wallis6583605355545753332
78Rick Rupe11276575457575255332
80Tom Jenkins9582615661584750333
80Andy Greene10064585553545558333
80Thomas Hammes9886555549585561333
83Rob Mcclerkin7637575565545053334
83Richard Lindsey7410615254575654334
83Tom Grazioli5732585553585357334
86Bill Vaughn10936565756545557335
86David Severt7851565458515363335
86Barry Gwinn6745555256604864335
89Jeff Mcconnell10051605955535554336
89Andy Berger9006535955595555336
91Pat Smith595356576151337
91Jorge Domenech10545605656595452337
91Kevin Misiak10676596355545353337
94Mark Belanger7971575557545758338
94Kevin Laboski9920545561535659338
94Terry Miller10738545653605560338
97Trevor Bice7473625553595951339
97Wayne Moss9546565659545361339
99Calvin Todd6498615457605256340
99Ralph Maffett10065605852545759340
101Johnny s. Powell10475606353585453341
101Chris Dickerson10671535858585757341
101Jeff Heitjan6180614952615959341
101Steve Sterling7108565163565560341
101Brad Roberts11397605353555862341
106Lance Manson9589585457595757342
107Tyler Ledbetter9723586153605754343
108Mick Smith7756625857585257344
108Jerry Buerger7619625553635358344
110James Vento11244605958595555346
110Paul Sutton10173585258616057346
110T. j. Beauchemin7608596256575359346
113Jason Sandford10770596357605454347
113J. Jason Dowling7455575864565755347
113Tony Mills10587605856625655347
116Daniel Dill11014595953616056348
116Alan Wooten10793605961595356348
118Archie Wurgler7093626452605457349
119Will Livesey11394625954595858350
120Frank Bingham11122646459565949351
121Paul Belyea7224645859615854354
122Rich Cossaboon11068665958615953356
123Richard Hajek9758625664556358358
124Edward Munoz10351606056616359359
125Tony Moore10607715456645560360
126Jeff Cline7828606556636256362
127Michael Haskins10446626059566266365
128John henry Kane10582675961626156366
129Vincent Turturici11076666165605661369
130Jeffrey Hinton11302736058695858376
130Steve Newton11096656165616163376
132Dan Mcloughlin7352645862666266378
133Joe c. Hague iii1037553556159999999DNF
133Ed Gildea69966563999999999999DNF

Advanced Women (6)

Lill Jarrell #10035
Professional
Elverta, California, United States
Paula McClerkin #7638
Amateur
Dallas, Texas, United States
Melinda Umphenour #9880
Amateur
Gainesville, Georgia, United States
Cheri Newton #10193
Amateur
Canton, Texas, United States
Becky Manson #9590
Amateur
Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
Linda Fowler #10213
Professional
Great Cacapon, West Virginia, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Rd5Rd6FinalsTotal
1Lill Jarrell1003559666562606060432
2Paula Mcclerkin763865676559626162441
3Melinda Umphenour988067706966697473488
4Cheri Newton1019374727970707474513
5Becky Manson959068718174737872517
6Linda Fowler1021374808177787478542

Advanced Masters (34)

Steve Hall #3854
Professional
Simpsonville, South Carolina, United States
Don Wetzel #9285
Amateur
Roanoke, Virginia, United States
David McKinney #6768
Professional
Austin, Texas, United States
Todd Kleffman #11053
Professional
Middleburg, Kentucky, United States
Scott Lewis #7318
Amateur
Paris, Tennessee, United States
L. David Mode #10852
Amateur
North Augusta, South Carolina, United States
Mark McCrimmon #9467
Amateur
Austin, Texas, United States
Craig Getty #6914
Professional
Reno, Nevada, United States
Steve Sloan #9049
Amateur
Huntsville, Alabama, United States
Thomas Bama Vann #11168
Professional
Huntsville, Alabama, United States
Rocky Kelly #7499
Amateur
Burnet, Texas, United States
Michael Fiske #7571
Amateur
Decatur, Alabama, United States
Ed Garris #7440
Professional
Morehead City, North Carolina, United States
Weslee Hale #9960
Professional
Del Valle, Texas, United States
Brian Swift #11230
Amateur
Edgewater, Florida, United States
Larry D. Foster #7786
Amateur
Lavelland, Texas, United States
Rob Loechel #9128
Amateur
Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States
Lou Kampschaefer #9094
Professional
Louisville, Kentucky, United States
Don Richter #10002
Amateur
Monmouth, Oregon, United States
Keith Artman #10660
Amateur
Huntsville, Alabama, United States
Eric Faber #11393
Amateur
Cedaredge, Colorado, United States
Dale Wurtz #3088
Professional
Hamlin, New York, United States
Glenn Schleicher #6289
Amateur
Austin, Texas, United States
Bobby Richie #10630
Professional
Glasgow, Kentucky, United States
Thomas L. Powers #11396
Amateur
Louisville, Kentucky, United States
Dennis Kissler #11249
Amateur
New Hope, Minnesota, United States
Eddie Knick Knickman #9458
Amateur
Hanapepe, Hawaii, United States
Darryl Spears #10644
Amateur
Murfreesboro, Tennessee, United States
Greg Peck #11286
Amateur
Sarasota, Florida, United States
Phil Shelby #9539
Amateur
Helen, Georgia, United States
Glenn Bietsch #7165
Amateur
Collinsville, Illinois, United States
William R. Webb #10416
Amateur
Jacksonville, Florida, United States
Rick Givens #3537
Amateur
Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
PlaceNamePDGA#Rd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Rd5Rd6FinalsTotal
1Steve Hall385452565651565354378
2Don Wetzel928552565453515557378
3David Mckinney676852555752565354379
3Todd Kleffman1105353556051535156379
5Scott Lewis731853555455565156380
6L. David Mode1085257566052564852381
7James Pennington52575458525555383
8Mark Mccrimmon946753625452565553385
9Craig Getty691455556052575453386
9Steve Sloan904952575754565456386
11Thomas Vann1116852635454595154387
11Rocky Kelly749953565951595257387
13Michael Fiske757154605754535357388
13Ed Garris744051615855525457388
15Weslee Hale996053576053565659394
16Brian Swift1123051585858575759398
17Larry Foster7786535862536153340
18Rob Loechel9128576056575953342
18Lou Kampschaefer9094566155555956342
20Don Richter10002556361525855344
21Keith Artman10660555464555760345
22Eric Faber11393695558595354348
22Dale Wurtz3088596058575460348
24Glenn Schleicher6289555959566258349
25Bobby Richie10630565665496658350
26Thomas Powers11396616564585254354
27Dennis Kissler11249576566556154358
27Eddie Knickman9458616163556157358
29Darryl Spears10644586761596164370
30Greg Peck11286616569616664386
31Phil Shelby9539606567646665387
32Glenn Bietsch7165595970746965396
33William Webb10416656870676864402
34Rick Givens35375855585255999DNF